New Jersey

 

 

Basic Information

 

Postal Abbreviation: NJ
Natives: New Jerseyan

Population 2018: 8,908,520
Legal Driving Age: 18
(*17 w/ Drivers Ed.)
Age of Majority: 18
Median Age: 39

State Song: “Does not have an official state song, both houses of the legislature passed "I'm From New Jersey" in 1972 but it was never singed into law. I'm from New Jersey was written by Red Mascara. Born to Run by Bruce Springsteen is the other unoffical state song.

 

 

Median Household Income:$76,475

Capital..... Trenton
Entered Union..... Dec. 18, 1787 (3)

Present Constitution Adopted: 1947

Nickname: Garden State

Motto:
“Liberty and Prosperity”

Origin of Name:
The Channel Isle of Jersey

 

 

 

USS New Jersey

Railroad Stations
 

 

New Jersey Economy

AGRICULTURE:
horses, chickens, eggs dairy
nursery products,asparagus, eggplant, lettuce,
blueberries, cranberries.

MINING: curshed stone, sand and gravel

MANUFACTURING: chemicals,
clothing, detergenents, food
processing,pharmaceuticals.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


New Jersey Geography

Total Area:8,723sq. miles
Land area: 7,354 sq. miles
Water Area: 1,369 sq. miles
Geographic Center:Mercer County, 5 miles South East of Trenton
Highest Point: High Point (1,803 ft.)
Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean (sea level)
Highest Recorded Temp.: 111˚ F (7/10/1936)
Lowest Recorded Temp.: -34˚ F (5/5/1904)

Along the east, New Jersey is flanked by the Atlantic Ocean. It is separated from New York, in particular the boroughs of the Bronx and Manhattan in New York City by the Hudson River, and from Staten Island by the Kill van Kull and the Arthur Kill. Liberty Island is an exclave of State of New York in New Jersey waters in Upper New York Bay. Ellis Island, also in the Upper Bay, and Shooter's Island, in Newark Bay, each have sections belonging to either of the two states.
On its west, New Jersey is flanked by the Delaware River that forms its border with the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and Delaware Bay which separates New Jersey from the State of Delaware

 

 

 

Cities

Newark, 282,090
Jersey City, 247,597
Paterson, 146,199
Elizabeth, 124,969
Edison, 99,967
Woodbridge, 99,585
Lakewood, 92,843
Toms River, 91,239
Hamilton, 88,464;
Trenton, 84,913

New Jersey History

1524 Giovanni de Verrazano explores the coast of New Jersey
--Spaniards defeat local Indains at the Battle of Mauvilla.
1660 Bergen is founded
1664 Dutch lose New York and thus New Jersey to England
1664 Sir George Cateret and Lord John Berkley become the proprieters of New Jersey colony
1674 Lord Berkely sells his part of New Jersey to the Quakers
1702 West and East Jersey are reunited as a royal colony, Lord Cornbury becomes the Royal Governor
Mississippi to England thus Alabama became an English territory.
1746 College of New Jersey now Princeton University is founded
1776 First Constitution of New Jersey adopted
1776 December 25-26 Battle of Trenton
1777 January 3 The Battle of Princeton
1778 June 28- The Battle of Monmouth
1835 Samuel Colt began producing guns in Paterson
1830 The Choctaw Indians ceded their remaining land and they begin their
migration to Oklahoma.
1836 The Cherokees were forced to migrate to Oklahoma
1847 Thomas Edison born
1911 The Standard Oil Company of New Jersey is broken up by the order of the Supreme Court
1937 German Zeppelin Hindenburg explodes over Lakehurst Naval Air Station
2012 Hurricane Sandy destroys parts of the New Jersey shore causing Billions of dollars in damage

 

 

Famous People


Edwin Aldrin
William J. Brennan
Aaron Burr
William Frederick Halsey, Jr.
Philip Roth
Ruth St. Denis dancer and choreographer;
Antonin Scalia
H. Norman Schwarzkopf
Frank Sinatra
Bruce Springsteen
Bruce Willis

 

New Jersey National Sites

1) Great Egg Harbor River
Established by Congress in 1992, nearly all of this 129-mile river system rests within the Pinelands National Reserve. This National Park Service unit is unusual in that local jurisdictions continue to administer the lands.

2) Morristown National Historic Park
Morristown National Historical Park commemorates the sites of General Washington and the Continental army’s winter encampment of December 1779 to June 1780, where they survived through what would be the coldest winter on record.

3) New Jersey Pinelands
New Jersey Pinelands was established by Congress in 1876 as the country’s first National Reserve. It includes portions of seven southern New Jersey counties, and encompasses over one-million acres of farms, forests and wetlands. It contains 56 communities, from hamlets to suburbs, with over 700,000 permanent residents.